Jump to: navigation, search

Difference between revisions of "RepRap Mendel i2"

Difference between revisions of "RepRap Mendel i2"

(Electronic Components: have more)
(have and ordered)
Line 69: Line 69:
  
 
== Non-printed parts: ==
 
== Non-printed parts: ==
 +
 +
Thanks to the sponsors:
 +
* Michalis K.
 +
* Dimitris K.
 +
* AnKostis
 +
* Dimitris Ch.
 +
* ggalan
 +
* sque
 +
* z☽
  
 
=== Frame and motors ===
 
=== Frame and motors ===
Line 109: Line 118:
 
| 3 || 608 ball bearing || Standard wheel roller/inline skateboard bearings. ||style="background: lightgreen"| have
 
| 3 || 608 ball bearing || Standard wheel roller/inline skateboard bearings. ||style="background: lightgreen"| have
 
|-
 
|-
| 12 || LM8UU bearing || Linear bearings to slide over 8mm rods. ||style="background: red"| have only 6
+
| 12 || LM8UU bearing || Linear bearings to slide over 8mm rods. ||style="background: yellow"| ordered (have only 6)
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 4 || ballpoint pen springs || To fit over M3 bolts. About 25mm long and compress to about 10mm.  ||style="background: yellow"| have maybe
 
| 4 || ballpoint pen springs || To fit over M3 bolts. About 25mm long and compress to about 10mm.  ||style="background: yellow"| have maybe
Line 137: Line 146:
 
| 1 || 900mm×5mm T5 pitch timing belt || X axis ||style="background: yellow"| probably have T2.5mm pitch
 
| 1 || 900mm×5mm T5 pitch timing belt || X axis ||style="background: yellow"| probably have T2.5mm pitch
 
|-
 
|-
| 5 || NEMA 17 bipolar stepper motor || At least 20mm of shaft length.  One should have a torque of > 40Ncm. ||style="background: red"| miss (maybe have 2)
+
| 4 || NEMA 17 bipolar stepper motor || At least 20mm of shaft length.  One should have a torque of > 40Ncm. ||style="background: yellow"| ordered (maybe have 2)
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 50 || small cable binder / ziptie || ||style="background: lightgreen"| have
 
| 50 || small cable binder / ziptie || ||style="background: lightgreen"| have
Line 155: Line 164:
 
! scope="col" | Available
 
! scope="col" | Available
 
|-
 
|-
| 2 || 608 bearings, skateboard bearings ||  ||style="background: red"| miss
+
| 2 || 608 bearings, skateboard bearings ||  ||style="background: yellow"| ordered
 
|-
 
|-
| 1 || M8×50 half-threaded bolt || to be hobbed, M8×60 has a longer smooth part, allows a second lock-nut, and may be easier to find  ||style="background: lightgreen"| have
+
| 1 || M8×50 half-threaded bolt || to be hobbed, M8×60 has a longer smooth part, allows a second lock-nut, and may be easier to find  ||style="background: yellow"| have (to be hobbed)
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 1 || (M)8×20 Threaded rod ||  ||style="background: lightgreen"| have
 
| 1 || (M)8×20 Threaded rod ||  ||style="background: lightgreen"| have
 
|-
 
|-
| 1 || M8 nut || Nyloc works better, but a pair of nuts will also work  ||style="background: lightgreen"| have a pair of nuts
+
| 1 || M8 nut || Nyloc works better, but a pair of nuts will also work  ||style="background: lightgreen"| have a pair of nuts (maybe also nyloc)
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 4-5 || M8 washers || to space the large gear clear of the motor retaining bolt heads  ||style="background: lightgreen"| have
 
| 4-5 || M8 washers || to space the large gear clear of the motor retaining bolt heads  ||style="background: lightgreen"| have
Line 173: Line 182:
 
| 2 || M4 nuts || ||style="background: lightgreen"| have
 
| 2 || M4 nuts || ||style="background: lightgreen"| have
 
|-
 
|-
| 4 || M4 wing nuts || normal hex nuts will do also.  ||style="background: yellow"| have hex nuts
+
| 4 || M4 wing nuts || normal hex nuts will do also.  ||style="background: lightgreen"| have
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 10 || M4 washers ||  ||style="background: lightgreen"| have
 
| 10 || M4 washers ||  ||style="background: lightgreen"| have
Line 183: Line 192:
 
|colspan="4"|NOTE: Some users have their extruders working without springs, but springs are recommended. A good source for these springs is in the cloth-cabinet on spring loaded skirt-hangers or trouser-hangers. Just cut the right length off the springs.
 
|colspan="4"|NOTE: Some users have their extruders working without springs, but springs are recommended. A good source for these springs is in the cloth-cabinet on spring loaded skirt-hangers or trouser-hangers. Just cut the right length off the springs.
 
|-
 
|-
| 2 || M3×35 bolts || ||style="background: yellow"| have maybe
+
| 2 || M3×35 bolts || ||style="background: lightgreen"| have maybe (will be cut otherwise)
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 3 || M3×10 bolts || Low profile bolt heads might work better here  ||style="background: lightgreen"| have
 
| 3 || M3×10 bolts || Low profile bolt heads might work better here  ||style="background: lightgreen"| have
Line 193: Line 202:
 
| 1 || M3 grub screw || To secure the pulley, ideally 8mm long, but anything 6mm+ should be fine  ||style="background: lightgreen"| have
 
| 1 || M3 grub screw || To secure the pulley, ideally 8mm long, but anything 6mm+ should be fine  ||style="background: lightgreen"| have
 
|-
 
|-
| 1 || 2.5mm drill || See [http://reprap.org/wiki/Wade%27s_Geared_Extruder#The_Hot_End_Mount|RepRap Hot End]]  ||style="background: red"| miss
+
| 1 || 2.5mm drill || See [http://reprap.org/wiki/Wade%27s_Geared_Extruder#The_Hot_End_Mount RepRap Hot End]  ||style="background: red"| missing
 
|-
 
|-
| 1 || NEMA 17 bipolar stepper motors || 49 Ncm (70 oz*in) works well; at very least 40Ncm (57 oz*in)  ||style="background: red"| miss
+
| 1 || NEMA 17 bipolar stepper motors || 49 Ncm (70 oz*in) works well; at very least 40Ncm (57 oz*in)  ||style="background: yellow"| ordered
 
|}
 
|}
  
Line 201: Line 210:
  
 
<div style="background: red">
 
<div style="background: red">
: miss
+
: missing
 
</div>
 
</div>
  
Line 704: Line 713:
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
|style="background: yellow"| miss (nevermind...)
+
|style="background: yellow"| missing (nevermind...)
 
|-
 
|-
 
! Nut M3 for mounting the MOSFET heatsink
 
! Nut M3 for mounting the MOSFET heatsink
Line 756: Line 765:
 
! Stepper driver boards
 
! Stepper driver boards
 
| [http://reprap.org/wiki/Pololu Pololu]
 
| [http://reprap.org/wiki/Pololu Pololu]
|style="background: red"| miss
+
|style="background: none"| using StepSticks
 
|-
 
|-
 
! Open Source Alternative
 
! Open Source Alternative
 
| [http://reprap.org/wiki/StepStick StepStick]
 
| [http://reprap.org/wiki/StepStick StepStick]
|style="background: red"| miss
+
|style="background: yellow"| ordered
 
|}
 
|}

Revision as of 01:02, 10 July 2012

RepRap Prusa Mendel (Taken from Wikimedia user Julianh72)

Printed Parts

(Iteration 2)

Sponsored by I.T.E. / FoRTH

First out of three sets of printed parts.
Collection of all printed plastic parts.

Frame and motors

Quantity Description STL model Status
4 frame corner with foot [1] printed
2 frame corner [2] printed
8 bar clamp [3] printed
2 rod clamp [4] printed
4 belt clamp [5] printed
2 belt clamp nut holder [6] printed
1 X-axis carriage [7] printed
1 X-axis idler holder [8] printed
1 X-axis motor holder [9] printed
1 Y-axis motor holder [10] printed
4 Y-axis bearing holders [11] printed
3 pair of bearing belt guides (2 parts) [12] printed
2 Z-axis motor holder [13] printed
2 Z-axis coupling (2 parts) [14] printed
2 5mm pitch timing-belt pulley gear [15] printed
3 endstop switch holder [16] printed

Extruder (print head)

Quantity Description STL model Status
1 (Tom's guided, Greg's accessible, hinged) Wade's extruder body (2 parts) [17] printed
1 large gear [18] printed
1 small gear [19] printed

Non-printed parts:

Thanks to the sponsors:

  • Michalis K.
  • Dimitris K.
  • AnKostis
  • Dimitris Ch.
  • ggalan
  • sque
  • z☽

Frame and motors

Collection of metal parts for the RepRap
Print platform made form glass and MDF wood.
Quantity Description Comments Available
83 M8 nut Buy a 100-pack to be on the safe side. have
93 M8 washer Buy a 100-pack to be on the safe side. (Grade 2 works fine.) have
6 M8×30 mudguard / fender washer These have a much larger outer diameter have ø32mm
2 M4×20 bolt To mount the extruder have
2 M4 nut To mount the extruder have
2 M4 washer To mount the extruder have
2 M3x8 grub screw Anything 6mm or longer should do. Even M3×10 bolts will do the job. have
22 M3×10 bolt have
8 M3×20 bolt The M3×25 bolts are too long for the recent Prusa z-motor-holder, rod-clamp, and couplings. have
8 M3×25 bolt have
4 M3×40 bolt have
70 M3 washer have
40 M3 nut 8 optionally locknut / stop nut / nyloc have (also locknuts)
3 608 ball bearing Standard wheel roller/inline skateboard bearings. have
12 LM8UU bearing Linear bearings to slide over 8mm rods. ordered (have only 6)
4 ballpoint pen springs To fit over M3 bolts. About 25mm long and compress to about 10mm. have maybe
6 M8×370mm Threaded rod 3 per side - Can be cut from larger 6x1m pieces (see Threaded Rod Cut Order below). to be cut
4 M8×294mm Threaded rod front / rear to be cut
3 M8×440mm Threaded rod top / bottom to be cut
2 M8×210mm Threaded rod Z-leadscrew to be cut
1 M8×50mm Threaded rod or M8x30 or longer fully threaded bolt for X idler. to be cut
2 8mm×420mm Smooth rod X-bar - 304 Stainless Steel, A2 Tool Steel, or O1 Tool Steel are recommended. have stainless
2 8mm×406mm Smooth rod Y-bar have stainless
2 8mm×350mm Smooth rod Z-bar have stainless
1 225mm×225mm Thick Sheet Print top plate have
1 140mm×225mm Thick Sheet Print bottom plate (Prusa Iteration 2 design does not use a print bottom plate?) probably have (in scrap wood)
1 840mm×5mm T5 pitch timing belt Y axis probably have T2.5mm pitch
1 900mm×5mm T5 pitch timing belt X axis probably have T2.5mm pitch
4 NEMA 17 bipolar stepper motor At least 20mm of shaft length. One should have a torque of > 40Ncm. ordered (maybe have 2)
50 small cable binder / ziptie have

Extruder (Print-head)

Wade's extruder design (Taken from the RepRap wiki)

Filament transport mechanics

Quantity Description Comments Available
2 608 bearings, skateboard bearings ordered
1 M8×50 half-threaded bolt to be hobbed, M8×60 has a longer smooth part, allows a second lock-nut, and may be easier to find have (to be hobbed)
1 (M)8×20 Threaded rod have
1 M8 nut Nyloc works better, but a pair of nuts will also work have a pair of nuts (maybe also nyloc)
4-5 M8 washers to space the large gear clear of the motor retaining bolt heads have
1 608 bearing, skateboard bearing have
4 M4×60 or M4×45 hex head bolts Hex head will work best (they won't turn), and longer than 45 mm will be easier to assemble if you can find them. have round (allen) head
2 M4×20 bolts have
2 M4 nuts have
4 M4 wing nuts normal hex nuts will do also. have
10 M4 washers have
(16) M4 washers optional; 4 washers on each M4X45 idler bolt between the main block and the idler block will limit the idler travel and make reloading filament easier. have
4 ~4mm ID springs Sized to fit over an M4 bolt, unsprung length of 10-12mm, each spring providing 25-35N load. For a given filament drive force, you'll need about twice the spring force - i.e., if you want 100N of filament drive, your springs need to push with about 50N each. have maybe
NOTE: Some users have their extruders working without springs, but springs are recommended. A good source for these springs is in the cloth-cabinet on spring loaded skirt-hangers or trouser-hangers. Just cut the right length off the springs.
2 M3×35 bolts have maybe (will be cut otherwise)
3 M3×10 bolts Low profile bolt heads might work better here have
7 M3 washers have
3 M3 nuts have
1 M3 grub screw To secure the pulley, ideally 8mm long, but anything 6mm+ should be fine have
1 2.5mm drill See RepRap Hot End missing
1 NEMA 17 bipolar stepper motors 49 Ncm (70 oz*in) works well; at very least 40Ncm (57 oz*in) ordered

Hot end nozzle

missing

Electronics

Almost fully assembled Gen7 board. (Made by Traumflug)

The Generation 7 Board is easily self-made and extensible. It uses no SMD devices, needs only one layer of copper so it can be etched or possibly milled.

This list is ordered to match the order of assembly.

Electronic Components

Taken from available parts sponsored by various donations and from recycling.

Name Count Designations Vendors Available
0.6 mm Wire 50 cm Völkner Digi-Key Mouser have
Resistor 10 Ohms 2 R11, R12 Reichelt RS have
Resistor 560 Ohms 2 R14, R22 Reichelt Völkner Farnell RS Digi-Key Mouser have 470 Ω
Resistor 1 kOhms 6 R2, R6, R8, R10, R16, R18 Reichelt Völkner Farnell RS Digi-Key Mouser have
Resistor 4.7 kOhms 2 RT1, RT2 Reichelt Völkner Farnell RS Digi-Key Mouser have
Resistor 10 kOhms 1 R30 Reichelt Völkner Farnell RS Digi-Key Mouser have
Diode 1N4004 2 D1, D2 Reichelt Völkner Farnell Digi-Key Mouser have
Coil 100 uH 1 L1 Reichelt Völkner Farnell Digi-Key Mouser have
Crystal 16 MHz or 20 MHz 1 U6 Reichelt Völkner Farnell Digi-Key Mouser have
Reset Switch 1 RESET Reichelt Völkner Farnell Digi-Key Mouser have
Ceramic Capacitor 100 nF 12 C5, C8, C9, C10, C11, C12, C13, C14, C16, C17, C18, C19 Reichelt Völkner Farnell RS Digi-Key Mouser have
LED 3 mm Green 3 LED2, LED5, +5V Reichelt Völkner Farnell Digi-Key Mouser have
LED 3 mm Yellow 1 Standby Reichelt Völkner Farnell Digi-key Mouser have
Ceramic Capacitor 22 pF 2 C3, C4 Reichelt Völkner Farnell RS Digi-Key Mouser have
Electrolytic Capacitor 10 uF 2 CT1, CT2 Reichelt Völkner Farnell Digi-key Mouser have
Electrolytic Capacitor 100 uF 4 C1, C2, C6, C7 Reichelt Völkner Farnell Digi-Key Mouser have
Jumper Header 2 Pin Pairs 4 pairs of 2x2 pins J2/J3, J5/J6, J8/J9, J11/J12 Reichelt RS Digi-Key Mouser have
Jumper Header 2 Pin 2 J13, J14 Reichelt Völkner RS Digi-Key Mouser have
Jumper for the two above 9 Reichelt RS Digi-Key Mouser have
ICSP Header 1 CONN6 Reichelt RS Digi-Key Mouser have
Pololu Header U2, U3, U4, U5 Reichelt Völkner Digi-Key Mouser have
Socket for the ATmega 1 U1 Reichelt Völkner Farnell Digi-Key Mouser have
ATmega 644 (or 644P) 1 Reichelt Farnell Digi-Key Mouser have
MOSFET IRFZ 44N 2 Q1, Q2 Reichelt Völkner Farnell RS Digi-Key Mouser have
Molex KK100 2 Pin Header 2 TEMP1, TEMP2 Reichelt RS DigiKey Mouser have
Cable Connector for the above 2 Reichelt RS DigiKey Mouser have
Crimp Contact for the above 4 Reichelt RS DigiKey Mouser have
Molex KK100 3 Pin Header 3 X_MIN, Y_MIN, Z_MIN Reichelt RS DigiKey Mouser have
Cable Connector for the above 3 Reichelt RS DigiKey Mouser have
Crimp Contact for the above 9 Reichelt RS DigiKey Mouser have
Molex KK100 4 Pin Header 4 X_MOT, Y_MOT, Z_MOT, E_MOT Reichelt RS have
Cable Connector for the above 4 Reichelt RS have
Crimp Contact for the above 16 Reichelt RS DigiKey Mouser have
Molex KK100 6 Pin Header 1 SERIAL RS DigiKey Mouser have
Optional: Cable Header for the above 1 RS DigiKey Mouser have
Optional: Crimp Contact for the above 6 RS DigiKey Mouser have
Heater Header Molex 26-48-1045 (2 Pin) 2 HEATER1, HEATER2 RS DigiKey Mouser have
Cable Connector for the above 2 RS DigiKey Mouser have
Crimp Contact for the above 4 RS DigiKey Mouser have
Disk Power Header 2 CONN2, CONN3 Reichelt RS DigiKey Mouser have
ATX24 Power Connector 1 CONN1 RS DigiKey Mouser have ATX20 (okay!)
Heatsink for the MOSFETs 2 Reichelt RS DigiKey Mouser have (cut from old heat sink)
Bolt M3 x 8 mm for mounting the MOSFET heatsink 2 have
Washer M3 for mounting the MOSFET heatsink 2 missing (nevermind...)
Nut M3 for mounting the MOSFET heatsink 2 Unnecessary! Heat sink has thread.
Heatsink for the Pololus 4 Reichelt Völkner RS have (from "north bridge" - to be cut)
Heatsink Glue 1 Reichelt Völkner ordered online (have thermal paste only)

Miscellaneous

Generation 7 Electronics uses a TTL header for serial communications to the host. As many modern PCs lack a serial port, these need an appropriate USB to TTL cable. An alternative to the USB to TTL cable is the same electronics in form of a small breakout board:

USB to TTL Breakout Board Watterott Sparkfun have

Last not least, you need four stepper drivers, of course:

Stepper driver boards Pololu using StepSticks
Open Source Alternative StepStick ordered