Jump to: navigation, search
RepRap Prusa Mendel (Taken from Wikimedia user Julianh72)

Printed Parts

(Iteration 2)

Frame and motors

Quantity Description STL model Status
4 frame corner with foot [1] to be printed
2 frame corner [2] to be printed
8 bar clamp [3] to be printed
2 rod clamp [4] to be printed
4 belt clamp [5] to be printed
2 belt clamp nut holder [6] to be printed
1 X-axis carriage [7] to be printed
1 X-axis idler holder [8] to be printed
1 X-axis motor holder [9] to be printed
1 Y-axis motor holder [10] to be printed
4 Y-axis bearing holders [11] to be printed
3 pair of bearing belt guides (2 parts) [12] to be printed
2 Z-axis motor holder [13] to be printed
2 Z-axis coupling (2 parts) [14] to be printed
2 belt gear pulley [15] to be printed
3 endstop switch holder [16] to be printed

Extruder (print head)

Quantity Description STL model Status
1 Wade's extruder body (2 parts) [17] to be printed
1 large gear [18] to be printed
1 swall gear [19] to be printed

Non-printed parts:

Frame and motors

Quantity Description Comments Available
83 M8 nut Buy a 100-pack to be on the safe side. have
93 M8 washer Buy a 100-pack to be on the safe side. (Grade 2 works fine.) have
6 M8×30 mudguard / fender washer These have a much larger outer diameter have ø32mm
2 M4×20 bolt To mount the extruder have
2 M4 nut To mount the extruder have
2 M4 washer To mount the extruder have
2 M3x8 grub screw Anything 6mm or longer should do. Even M3×10 bolts will do the job. have
22 M3×10 bolt have
8 M3×20 bolt The M3x25 bolts are too long for the recent Prusa z-motor-holder, rod-clamp, and couplings. miss
8 M3×25 bolt have
4 M3×40 bolt miss
70 M3 washer have
40 M3 nut 8 optionally locknut / stop nut / nyloc have (also locknuts)
3 608 ball bearing Standard wheel roller/inline skateboard bearings. have
4 ballpoint pen springs To fit over M3 bolts. About 25mm long and compress to about 10mm. have probably
6 M8×370mm Threaded rod 3 per side - Can be cut from larger 6x1m pieces (see Threaded Rod Cut Order below). to be cut
4 M8×294mm Threaded rod front / rear to be cut
3 M8×440mm Threaded rod top / bottom to be cut
2 M8×210mm Threaded rod Z-leadscrew to be cut
1 M8×50mm Threaded rod or M8x30 or longer fully threaded bolt for X idler. to be cut
2 8mm×420mm Smooth rod X-bar - 304 Stainless Steel, A2 Tool Steel, or O1 Tool Steel are recommended. have stainless
2 8mm×406mm Smooth rod Y-bar have stainless
2 8mm×350mm Smooth rod Z-bar have stainless
1 225mm×225mm Thick Sheet Print top plate miss
1 140mm×225mm Thick Sheet Print bottom plate (Prusa Iteration 2 design does not use a print bottom plate?) miss
1 840mm×5mm T5 pitch timing belt Y axis miss
1 900mm×5mm T5 pitch timing belt X axis miss
5 NEMA 17 bipolar stepper motor At least 20mm of shaft length. One should have a torque of > 40Ncm. miss (maybe have 2)
50 small cable binder / ziptie have

Extruder (Print-head)

Wade's extruder design (Taken from the RepRap wiki)
Quantity Description Comments Available
2 608 bearings, skateboard bearings miss
1 M8×50 half-threaded bolt to be hobbed, M8×60 has a longer smooth part, allows a second lock-nut, and may be easier to find miss
1 (M)8×20 Threaded rod have
1 M8 nut Nyloc works better, but a pair of nuts will also work have a pair of nuts
4-5 M8 washers to space the large gear clear of the motor retaining bolt heads have
1 608 bearing, skateboard bearing have
4 M4×60 or M4×45 hex head bolts Hex head will work best (they won't turn), and longer than 45 mm will be easier to assemble if you can find them. miss
2 M4×20 bolts have maybe
2 M4 nuts have
4 M4 wing nuts normal hex nuts will do also. have hex nuts
10 M4 washers have maybe
(16) M4 washers optional; 4 washers on each M4X45 idler bolt between the main block and the idler block will limit the idler travel and make reloading filament easier. have maybe
4 ~4mm ID springs Sized to fit over an M4 bolt, unsprung length of 10-12mm, each spring providing 25-35N load. For a given filament drive force, you'll need about twice the spring force - i.e., if you want 100N of filament drive, your springs need to push with about 50N each. have maybe
NOTE: Some users have their extruders working without springs, but springs are recommended. A good source for these springs is in the cloth-cabinet on spring loaded skirt-hangers or trouser-hangers. Just cut the right length off the springs.
2 M3×35 bolts have maybe
3 M3×10 bolts Low profile bolt heads might work better here have maybe
7 M3 washers have
3 M3 nuts have
1 M3 grub screw To secure the pulley, ideally 8mm long, but anything 6mm+ should be fine have
1 2.5mm drill RepRap Hot End]] miss
1 NEMA 17 bipolar stepper motors 49 Ncm (70 oz*in) works well; at very least 40Ncm (57 oz*in) miss

Electronics

The Generation 7 Board is easily self-made and extensible. It uses no SMD devices, needs only one layer of copper so it can be etched or possibly milled.

This list is ordered to match the order of assembly.

Electronic Components

Name Count Designations Vendors Remarks
0.6 mm Wire 50 cm Völkner Digi-Key Mouser for the wire bridges on single sided PCBs
Resistor 10 Ohms 2 R11, R12 Reichelt RS
Resistor 560 Ohms 2 R14, R22 Reichelt Völkner Farnell RS Digi-Key Mouser
Resistor 1 kOhms 6 R2, R6, R8, R10, R16, R18 Reichelt Völkner Farnell RS Digi-Key Mouser
Resistor 4.7 kOhms 2 RT1, RT2 Reichelt Völkner Farnell RS Digi-Key Mouser
Resistor 10 kOhms 1 R30 Reichelt Völkner Farnell RS Digi-Key Mouser
Diode 1N4004 2 D1, D2 Reichelt Völkner Farnell Digi-Key Mouser
Coil 100 uH 1 L1 Reichelt Völkner Farnell Digi-Key Mouser
Crystal 16 MHz or 20 MHz 1 U6 Reichelt Völkner Farnell Digi-Key Mouser
Reset Switch 1 RESET Reichelt Völkner Farnell Digi-Key Mouser
Ceramic Capacitor 0.1 uF 12 C5, C8, C9, C10, C11, C12, C13, C14, C16, C17, C18, C19 Reichelt Völkner Farnell RS Digi-Key Mouser
LED 3 mm Green 3 LED2, LED5, +5V Reichelt Völkner Farnell Digi-Key Mouser
LED 3 mm Yellow 1 Standby Reichelt Völkner Farnell Digi-key Mouser
Ceramic Capacitor 22 pF 2 C3, C4 Reichelt Völkner Farnell RS Digi-Key Mouser
Electrolytic Capacitor 10 uF 2 CT1, CT2 Reichelt Völkner Farnell Digi-key Mouser
Electrolytic Capacitor 100 uF 4 C1, C2, C6, C7 Reichelt Völkner Farnell Digi-Key Mouser
Jumper Header 2 Pin Pairs 4 pair J2/J3, J5/J6, J8/J9, J11/J12 Reichelt RS Digi-Key Mouser cut them into appropriate pieces
Jumper Header 2 Pin 2 J13, J14 Reichelt Völkner RS Digi-Key Mouser cut them into appropriate pieces
Jumper for the two above 9 Reichelt RS Digi-Key Mouser
ICSP Header 1 CONN6 Reichelt RS Digi-Key Mouser alternatively, assemble this out of the remainings of the Jumper 2 Pin Headers
Pololu Header 8 or 4 U2, U3, U4, U5 Reichelt Völkner Digi-Key Mouser cut them to appropriate length, you want 8x 8 pins
Socket for the ATmega 1 U1 Reichelt Völkner Farnell Digi-Key Mouser
ATmega 644 (or 644P) 1 Reichelt Farnell Digi-Key Mouser
Alternative: ATmega 1284P 1 Reichelt Mouser
MOSFET IRFZ 44N 2 Q1, Q2 Reichelt Völkner Farnell RS Digi-Key Mouser

Connectors

Name Count Designations Vendors Remarks
Molex KK100 2 Pin Header 2 TEMP1, TEMP2 Reichelt RS DigiKey Mouser
Cable Connector for the above 2 Reichelt RS DigiKey Mouser
Crimp Contact for the above 4 Reichelt RS DigiKey Mouser
Molex KK100 3 Pin Header 3 X_MIN, Y_MIN, Z_MIN Reichelt RS DigiKey Mouser Reichelt are tested to be fully compatible with Molex
Cable Connector for the above 3 Reichelt RS DigiKey Mouser
Crimp Contact for the above 9 Reichelt RS DigiKey Mouser same as for TEMP1, TEMP2 above
Molex KK100 4 Pin Header 4 X_MOT, Y_MOT, Z_MOT, E_MOT Reichelt RS
Cable Connector for the above 4 Reichelt RS
Crimp Contact for the above 16 Reichelt RS DigiKey Mouser
Molex KK100 6 Pin Header 1 SERIAL RS DigiKey Mouser alternatively, use the same as for Jumper 2 Pin
Optional: Cable Header for the above 1 RS DigiKey Mouser only needed if you intend to solder your own USB-to-TTL cable
Optional: Crimp Contact for the above 6 RS DigiKey Mouser only needed if you intend to solder your own USB-to-TTL cable
Heater Header Molex 26-48-1045 (2 Pin) 2 HEATER1, HEATER2 RS DigiKey Mouser
Cable Connector for the above 2 RS DigiKey Mouser
Crimp Contact for the above 4 RS DigiKey Mouser
Alternative to Heater Header: 2 Pin Screw Terminal 2 HEATER_1, HEATER2 Reichelt DigiKey Mouser
Disk Power Header 2 CONN2, CONN3 Reichelt RS DigiKey Mouser also see DIY 4 pin molex connector
ATX24 Power Connector 1 CONN1 RS DigiKey Mouser Molex Mini-Fit 44206-0007. Also known as VAL-U-LOK (20 or 24 Pins).
Heatsink for the MOSFETs 1 or 2 Reichelt RS DigiKey Mouser Please note that Reichelt ones are quite wide (18mm). Two of them won't fit.
Bolt M3 x 8 mm for mounting the MOSFET heatsink 1 or 2
Washer M3 for mounting the MOSFET heatsink 1 or 2
Nut M3 for mounting the MOSFET heatsink 1 or 2 Not needed for the Reichelt heatsinks, which come with an M3 tap already.
Heatsink for the Pololus 4 Reichelt Völkner RS
Heatsink Glue 1 Reichelt Völkner For the Pololu's heatsinks, cut in appropriate pieces. Loctite(-like) screw locking glue works well, too.

Miscellaneous

Generation 7 Electronics uses a TTL header for serial communications to the host. As many modern PCs lack a serial port, these need an appropriate USB to TTL cable:

USB to TTL Cable DigiKey Mouser Adafruit Industries MAKE Store MakerBot Industries Watterott

An alternative to the USB to TTL cable is the same electronics in form of a small breakout board:

USB to TTL Breakout Board Watterott Sparkfun
Cable for the above Watterott

Another alternative is the E'go USB-TTL adapter, see instructions and limitations below.

Last not least, you need four stepper drivers, of course:

Pololu stepper driver boards Pololu stepper driver boards
Open Source Alternative StepStick